Themes / Group
Inactive · established relationshipLatest completed snapshot · Oct 7 · 18:22 ET

MARKET-DISCOVERED GROUP

Biopharmaceuticals and Care

THE TRADER READATRC dominates an otherwise mixed group path

0 of 12 measured SPY-adjusted paths align to the mixed across 3.6 effective names. Common-bar coverage spans 12 of 24 cohort members. MFIC, AXGN are also moving with filing-linked members. Capital-flow agreement is 2%, so the basket is not yet clean. No verified headline preceded the measured move.

Price breadth10 up · 14 down-0.0% median path versus SPY
Capital-flow alignment2%Price breadth is not yet confirmed by flow
Activity nowCalmActivity score 9/100 · lift 0.8×
Evidence depth7 episodes29 observed active sessions
EVIDENCE CLOCK

What happened, in timestamp order

4 timed events · 09:55–15:55 ET
TIMING READNo verified timestamped headline was found within 24 hours of the first measured price move in the available common-bar window. The move currently reads as market-led or unexplained.
  1. 5-minute inferenceAPO registered the first material upside path

    +0.62% session path at the threshold · APO

  2. 5-minute inferenceABT registered a material upside path

    +0.53% session path at the threshold · ABT

  3. 5-minute inferenceATRC registered a material downside path

    -1.78% session path at the threshold · ATRC

  4. 5-minute inferenceARES registered a material downside path

    -0.35% session path at the threshold · ARES

2 earlier filing context receipts

WED, MAY 6AAMI filing documented shared operating contextcredit / rates affecting interest expense · date precision only

THU, AUG 6MAIN filing documented shared operating contextcredit / rates affecting interest expense · date precision only

Headline times and retained activity confirmations are point-in-time evidence. Price order is inferred from aligned 5-minute bars. Filing evidence has date precision only and is context, not an intraday catalyst claim.
THEME CONSTRUCTION

Broad move or one-stock disguise?

SPY-adjusted 5m paths

Observed movement is concentrated across 3.6 effective names. ATRC represents 49.0% of absolute path energy; 0 of 12 members align without a clean common direction.

ConstructionConcentrated49.0% from the largest path
Effective names3.6 / 1212 of 24 cohort members had common bars
Direction breadthMixedmixed relative path · 0 counter-moving
Largest moverATRC 49.0%61.2% from the top two paths
ATRC49.0%Dominant mover · path -2.29% · basket -0.19pp
ABT12.2%Independent direction · path +0.57% · basket +0.05pp
ABBV9.0%Independent direction · path -0.42% · basket -0.04pp
APO7.7%Independent direction · path +0.36% · basket +0.03pp
BXSL6.4%Independent direction · path +0.30% · basket +0.03pp
AAMI4.3%Independent direction · path -0.20% · basket -0.02pp
BMY3.4%Independent direction · path -0.16% · basket -0.01pp
FSK2.6%Independent direction · path +0.12% · basket +0.01pp
ARES2.3%Flat / inactive path · path -0.11% · basket -0.01pp
ARCC1.1%Flat / inactive path · path +0.05% · basket +0.00pp
GBDC1.1%Flat / inactive path · path -0.05% · basket -0.00pp
BN0.8%Flat / inactive path · path +0.04% · basket +0.00pp
Top six names by movement share are shown. Movement share measures absolute 5-minute path energy; signed basket contribution is equal-weight. Neither is a portfolio weight or causal attribution.

01 · WHAT IS HAPPENING

The move, the flow and who is driving it

Price breadth, unusual activity and signed capital flow are separate observations
HOW THE PRICE MOVE SPREAD

Observed session sequence

5-minute bars · inferred
  1. APO moved higher firstFirst member to clear the material path threshold · path +0.62%
  2. ABT registered a material higher path30m after the first price move · path +0.53%
  3. ATRC registered a material lower path185m after the first price move · path -1.78%
  4. ARES registered a material lower path185m after the first price move · path -0.35%
  5. GBDC registered a material lower path185m after the first price move · path -0.55%
  6. ABBV registered a material lower path315m after the first price move · path -0.62%

Sequence inferred from aligned 5-minute price paths; it is not a causal ordering.

RELATIVE CO-MOVEMENT

How the members are behaving together

SPY-adjusted
Oct 7 · 09:55 ET15:30 ETOct 7 · 15:55 ET
Group median -0.01%Strongest relative path ABTWeakest relative path ATRC

Observed member paths adjusted against SPY. The dashed marker shows when the median move first cleared a material threshold; shading marks the latest 20% of the observed window.

02 · WHY IT MATTERS

Why now and where the move could travel

Context and lead/lag links are evidence, not proof of causation or a forecast
WHY NOW

Verified recent context

0 items

No verified recent catalyst is attached to this move. The relationship may be market-led rather than news-led.

WHY THIS GROUP EXISTS

Shared filing context

26/27 members covered

Moderate filing support: the strongest shared 10-Q/K outlook is operating setup (near-term outlook) across ARES, BMY, GBDC, GILD, KKR, MAIN, MRK, OTF, OWL, PBH, PFE, RPRX, TSLX, VCEL.

credit / rates affecting interest expense

“QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK We are subject to financial market risks, including changes in interest rates, and changes in interest rates may affect both our interest expense on the debt outstanding under our Credit Facilities and our interest income from portfolio investments.”

MAIN 10-Q · 2026-08-07
demand / volume

“AbbVie's global Imbruvica revenues decreased 25% for the three months ended March 31, 2026 primarily driven by unfavorable pricing and decreased demand in the United States, partially offset by increased collaboration revenues.”

ABBV 10-Q · 2026-05-08
credit / rates

“a decreased weighted-average interest rate on our unsecured debt borrowings as a result of borrowing and refinancing activities.”

MAIN 10-Q · 2026-08-07
CONFIRMATION NETWORK

Outsiders and cross-asset links

2 outsiders confirming

No qualified cross-asset lead/lag link is available for this group.

Filing-linked outsiders test whether the move is spreading beyond the established cohort.

MFICMoving with group

ARCC · text peer

AXGNMoving with group

VCEL · text peer

RGANot confirming

APO · text peer

BDXNot confirming

PBH · text peer

03 · WHO IS IN IT

Member participation

Unusual activity and daily price direction are shown separately
MAINPBHGILDPFERPRXFSKOWLARCCOBDCHTGCAPOATRCJNJBXSLABBVOTFBMYBNGBDCMRKABTARESAAMIKKR

7/27 active10 rising · 14 falling

MemberUnusual activityToday's moveRead now
MAINMain Street Capital Corporation
Most unusual · 100/100
-1.1%
Active; unclassifiedActive in 3.4% of observed group sessions
PBHPrestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.
Elevated · 67/100
+2.4%
Active; unclassifiedActive in 3.4% of observed group sessions
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc.
Elevated · 55/100
+1.8%
Flow divergenceActive in 13.8% of observed group sessions
PFEPfizer Inc.
Elevated · 55/100
+1.8%
Active; unclassifiedActive in 6.9% of observed group sessions
RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc
Elevated · 54/100
+0.6%
Active; unclassifiedActive in 17.2% of observed group sessions
FSKFS KKR Capital Corp.
Elevated · 47/100
-0.6%
Active; unclassifiedActive in 0% of observed group sessions
OWLBlue Owl Capital Inc.
Quiet · 46/100
+0.3%
Watch / laggardActive in 0% of observed group sessions
ARCCAres Capital Corporation
Quiet · 43/100
-1.1%
Watch / laggardActive in 3.4% of observed group sessions
OBDCBlue Owl Capital Corporation
Quiet · 42/100
-0.2%
Watch / laggardActive in 3.4% of observed group sessions
HTGCHercules Capital, Inc.
Quiet · 42/100
-1.3%
Watch / laggardActive in 3.4% of observed group sessions
APOApollo Global Management, Inc.
Quiet · 41/100
-0.3%
Watch / laggardActive in 0% of observed group sessions
ATRCAtriCure, Inc.
Quiet · 38/100
-0.6%
Watch / laggardActive in 0% of observed group sessions
JNJJohnson & Johnson
Quiet · 37/100
+1.4%
Watch / laggardActive in 10.3% of observed group sessions
BXSLBlackstone Secured Lending Fund
Quiet · 35/100
-0.3%
Watch / laggardActive in 3.4% of observed group sessions
ABBVAbbVie Inc.
Quiet · 35/100
+1.7%
Watch / laggardActive in 17.2% of observed group sessions
OTFBlue Owl Technology Finance Corp.
Quiet · 30/100
-1.4%
Watch / laggardActive in 0% of observed group sessions
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company
Quiet · 28/100
+0.2%
Watch / laggardActive in 24.1% of observed group sessions
BNBrookfield Corporation
Quiet · 28/100
-0.9%
Watch / laggardActive in 0% of observed group sessions
GBDCGolub Capital BDC, Inc.
Quiet · 28/100
-1.6%
Watch / laggardActive in 0% of observed group sessions
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.
Quiet · 25/100
+0.6%
Watch / laggardActive in 27.6% of observed group sessions
ABTAbbott Laboratories
Quiet · 24/100
+0.6%
Watch / laggardActive in 6.9% of observed group sessions
ARESAres Management Corporation
Quiet · 20/100
-1.6%
Watch / laggardActive in 0% of observed group sessions
AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc.
Quiet · 19/100
-0.8%
Watch / laggardActive in 0% of observed group sessions
KKRKKR & Co. Inc.
Quiet · 16/100
-1.1%
Watch / laggardActive in 0% of observed group sessions
View exact member values
TICKERCompanyRole nowTodayObserved historyTrader interpretation
MAINMain Street Capital CorporationMost unusual-1.1%3.4% of 29 sessionsMost unusual activity in this snapshot; performance direction may differ.
PBHPrestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.Participating+2.4%3.4% of 29 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc.Participating+1.8%13.8% of 29 sessionsPrice participation with distributing signed flow.
PFEPfizer Inc.Participating+1.8%6.9% of 29 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
RPRXRoyalty Pharma plcParticipating+0.6%17.2% of 29 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
FSKFS KKR Capital Corp.Participating-0.6%0% of 29 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
OWLBlue Owl Capital Inc.Quiet / lagging+0.3%0% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
ARCCAres Capital CorporationQuiet / lagging-1.1%3.4% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
OBDCBlue Owl Capital CorporationQuiet / lagging-0.2%3.4% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
HTGCHercules Capital, Inc.Quiet / lagging-1.3%3.4% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
APOApollo Global Management, Inc.Quiet / lagging-0.3%0% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
ATRCAtriCure, Inc.Quiet / lagging-0.6%0% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
JNJJohnson & JohnsonQuiet / lagging+1.4%10.3% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
BXSLBlackstone Secured Lending FundQuiet / lagging-0.3%3.4% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
ABBVAbbVie Inc.Quiet / lagging+1.7%17.2% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
OTFBlue Owl Technology Finance Corp.Quiet / lagging-1.4%0% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb CompanyQuiet / lagging+0.2%24.1% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
BNBrookfield CorporationQuiet / lagging-0.9%0% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
GBDCGolub Capital BDC, Inc.Quiet / lagging-1.6%0% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.Quiet / lagging+0.6%27.6% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesQuiet / lagging+0.6%6.9% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
ARESAres Management CorporationQuiet / lagging-1.6%0% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc.Quiet / lagging-0.8%0% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.
KKRKKR & Co. Inc.Quiet / lagging-1.1%0% of 29 sessionsNot participating yet; a breadth test or a genuine divergence.

04 · HAS THIS HAPPENED BEFORE

Identity history versus measured outcomes

Structural recurrence is not the same as a validated trading outcome
POINT-IN-TIME LIVE OUTCOMES

Observed follow-through

5/5 events completed
30 minutes+0.40%67% continuation · n=3Median MFE +0.66% · MAE -0.48%
60 minutes+0.22%67% continuation · n=3Median MFE +0.66% · MAE -0.48%
Session close+0.57%100% continuation · n=1Median MFE +0.61% · MAE -0.81%
Next-session close-0.15%33% continuation · n=3Median MFE +0.66% · MAE -0.48%
Only point-in-time live watcher observations and conservative same-day EOD observations are included. Later backfills and replay runs are excluded.
moderate structural support

7 completed episodes across 29 active sessions provide moderate historical support. These episode counts describe recurrence; the outcome ledger above is the only forward-performance evidence.

Structural support65 daysHow often the cohort identity was observed
Completed episodes7Separate periods of broad group activity
Active sessions29Completed session observations, not trades
2026-10-021 active session100% composition consistency through the episode
2026-09-031 active session100% composition consistency through the episode
2026-07-28 → 2026-08-1914 active sessionsNo name was active through every recorded session
2026-07-21 → 2026-07-233 active sessionsNo name was active through every recorded session
2026-07-15 → 2026-07-162 active sessions25% composition consistency through the episode
2026-07-07 → 2026-07-104 active sessionsNo name was active through every recorded session
MEMBER CONSISTENCY IN OBSERVED ACTIVE SESSIONS
MRK27.6% · 2 episodes
BMY24.1% · 4 episodes
ABBV17.2% · 2 episodes
RPRX17.2% · 2 episodes
GILD13.8% · 1 episode
JNJ10.3% · 1 episode
ABT6.9% · 1 episode
PFE6.9% · 2 episodes
ARCC3.4% · 1 episode
BXSL3.4% · 1 episode
HTGC3.4% · 1 episode
MAIN3.4% · 1 episode
OBDC3.4% · 1 episode
PBH3.4% · 1 episode
TSLX3.4% · 1 episode
AAMI0% · 0 episodes
APO0% · 0 episodes
ARES0% · 0 episodes
ATRC0% · 0 episodes
BN0% · 0 episodes
FSK0% · 0 episodes
GBDC0% · 0 episodes
IART0% · 0 episodes
KKR0% · 0 episodes
OTF0% · 0 episodes
OWL0% · 0 episodes
VCEL0% · 0 episodes