Themes / Cluster
Inactive · established relationshipLatest completed snapshot · Oct 7 · 18:22 ET

MARKET-DISCOVERED GROUP

Regional Banks

THE TRADER READBroad price confirmation, weak flow alignment

0 of 4 measured SPY-adjusted paths align to the mixed across 3.4 effective names. Capital-flow agreement is 22%, so the basket is not yet clean. No verified headline preceded the measured move.

Price breadth4 of 4 falling-0.1% median path versus SPY
Capital-flow alignment22%Price breadth is not yet confirmed by flow
Activity nowCalmActivity score 4/100 · lift 0.8×
Evidence depth2 episodesLow sample—context, not a validated playbook
EVIDENCE CLOCK

What happened, in timestamp order

4 timed events · 09:45–15:55 ET
TIMING READNo verified timestamped headline was found within 24 hours of the first measured price move in the available common-bar window. The move currently reads as market-led or unexplained.
  1. 5-minute inferenceFITB registered the first material downside path

    -0.49% session path at the threshold · FITB

  2. 5-minute inferenceCFG registered a material downside path

    -0.47% session path at the threshold · CFG

  3. 5-minute inferenceBFH registered a material upside path

    +1.17% session path at the threshold · BFH

  4. 5-minute inferenceHBAN registered a material upside path

    +0.38% session path at the threshold · HBAN

2 earlier filing context receipts

MON, APR 27BFH filing documented shared operating contextcredit / rates · date precision only

SUN, AUG 2CFG filing documented shared operating contextcredit / rates · date precision only

Headline times and retained activity confirmations are point-in-time evidence. Price order is inferred from aligned 5-minute bars. Filing evidence has date precision only and is context, not an intraday catalyst claim.
THEME CONSTRUCTION

Broad move or one-stock disguise?

SPY-adjusted 5m paths

Observed movement is balanced across 3.4 effective names. FITB represents 41.9% of absolute path energy; 0 of 4 members align without a clean common direction.

ConstructionBalanced41.9% from the largest path
Effective names3.4 / 4Movement diversity after concentration
Direction breadthMixedmixed relative path · 0 counter-moving
Largest moverFITB 41.9%64.5% from the top two paths
FITB41.9%Dominant mover · path -0.85% · basket -0.21pp
CFG22.6%Independent direction · path -0.46% · basket -0.12pp
BFH22.4%Independent direction · path +0.45% · basket +0.11pp
HBAN13.1%Independent direction · path +0.27% · basket +0.07pp
Top six names by movement share are shown. Movement share measures absolute 5-minute path energy; signed basket contribution is equal-weight. Neither is a portfolio weight or causal attribution.

01 · WHAT IS HAPPENING

The move, the flow and who is driving it

Price breadth, unusual activity and signed capital flow are separate observations
HOW THE PRICE MOVE SPREAD

Observed session sequence

5-minute bars · inferred
  1. FITB moved lower firstFirst member to clear the material path threshold · path -0.49%
  2. CFG registered a material lower path0m after the first price move · path -0.47%
  3. BFH registered a material higher path5m after the first price move · path +1.17%
  4. HBAN registered a material higher path330m after the first price move · path +0.38%

Sequence inferred from aligned 5-minute price paths; it is not a causal ordering.

RELATIVE CO-MOVEMENT

How the members are behaving together

SPY-adjusted
Oct 7 · 09:45 ETMove visible 09:55 ETOct 7 · 15:55 ET
Group median -0.10%Strongest relative path BFHWeakest relative path FITB

Observed member paths adjusted against SPY. The dashed marker shows when the median move first cleared a material threshold; shading marks the latest 20% of the observed window.

02 · WHY IT MATTERS

Why now and where the move could travel

Context and lead/lag links are evidence, not proof of causation or a forecast
WHY NOW

Verified recent context

0 items

No verified recent catalyst is attached to this move. The relationship may be market-led rather than news-led.

WHY THIS GROUP EXISTS

Shared filing context

4/4 members covered

Moderate filing support: the strongest shared 10-Q/K outlook is operating setup (near-term outlook) across BFH, CFG, FITB, HBAN.

credit / rates

“For the three months ended March 31, 2025 the net cash used in financing activities was primarily driven by repayments of debt issued by consolidated variable interest entities and the repurchases of common stock, partially offset by the net issuance of unsecured borrowings under debt agreements.”

BFH 10-Q · 2026-04-28
demand / volume

“Deposits The following table presents the composition of deposits: Table 6: Composition of Deposits (dollars in millions) June 30, 2026 % of Total Deposits December 31, 2025 % of Total Deposits Noninterest-bearing demand $40,939 22 % $40,417 22 % Checking with interest 40,258 22 37,428 20 Savings 23,570 13 24,353 13 Money market 60,029 32 60,062 33 Time 20,824 11 21,053 12 Total deposits $185,620 100 % $183,313 100 % Total deposits as of June 30, 2026 increased compared to December 31, 2025, reflecting growth in the Private Bank.”

CFG 10-Q · 2026-08-03
credit / rates affecting interest expense

“Interest expense: Total interest expense decreased for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, due to the following: • Interest on deposits was flat for the three month period due to lower average interest rates, which decreased interest expense by $12 million, offset by higher average DTC deposit balances, which increased funding costs by 5 Table of Contents $12 million.”

BFH 10-Q · 2026-07-28
CONFIRMATION NETWORK

Outsiders and cross-asset links

0 outsiders confirming

No qualified cross-asset lead/lag link is available for this group.

Filing-linked outsiders test whether the move is spreading beyond the established cohort.

WABCNot confirming

FITB · text peer

FBPNot confirming

CFG · text peer

FBKNot confirming

BFH · text peer

SYBTNot confirming

FITB · text peer

03 · WHO IS IN IT

Member participation

Unusual activity and daily price direction are shown separately
BFHCFGFITBHBAN

4/4 active0 rising · 4 falling

MemberUnusual activityToday's moveRead now
BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc.
Most unusual · 100/100
-0.3%
Flow divergenceActive in 0% of observed group sessions
CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc.
Elevated · 51/100
-1.6%
Flow divergenceActive in 100% of observed group sessions
FITBFifth Third Bancorp
Elevated · 45/100
-1.8%
Dominant path moverActive in 100% of observed group sessions
HBANHuntington Bancshares Incorporated
Elevated · 27/100
-1.2%
Flow divergenceActive in 66.7% of observed group sessions
View exact member values
TICKERCompanyRole nowTodayObserved historyTrader interpretation
BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc.Most unusual-0.3%0% of 3 sessionsMost unusual activity in this snapshot; performance direction may differ.
CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc.Participating-1.6%100% of 3 sessionsPrice participation with distributing signed flow.
FITBFifth Third BancorpParticipating-1.8%100% of 3 sessionsPrice participation with distributing signed flow.
HBANHuntington Bancshares IncorporatedParticipating-1.2%66.7% of 3 sessionsPrice participation with distributing signed flow.

04 · HAS THIS HAPPENED BEFORE

Identity history versus measured outcomes

Structural recurrence is not the same as a validated trading outcome
POINT-IN-TIME LIVE OUTCOMES

Live outcome ledger collecting

0/0 events completed

No completed point-in-time outcome is available yet. New live confirmations are now retained with their exact observation timestamp; statistics appear only after the corresponding candles complete.

Only point-in-time live watcher observations and conservative same-day EOD observations are included. Later backfills and replay runs are excluded.
Low structural sample

Only 2 completed episodes across 3 active sessions; treat history as context, not a validated playbook. These episode counts describe recurrence; the outcome ledger above is the only forward-performance evidence.

Structural support16 daysHow often the cohort identity was observed
Completed episodes2Separate periods of broad group activity
Active sessions3Completed session observations, not trades
2026-09-18 → 2026-09-222 active sessions100% composition consistency through the episode
2026-09-021 active session100% composition consistency through the episode
MEMBER CONSISTENCY IN OBSERVED ACTIVE SESSIONS
CFG100% · 2 episodes
FITB100% · 2 episodes
HBAN66.7% · 1 episode
BFH0% · 0 episodes