Themes / Group
Active · established relationshipLatest completed snapshot · Aug 5 · 18:02 ET

MARKET-DISCOVERED GROUP

Healthcare Investment Firms

THE TRADER READBroad relative move, confirmed beyond the cohort—but not by flow

7 of 11 measured SPY-adjusted paths align to the downside across 6.9 effective names. Common-bar coverage spans 11 of 12 cohort members. MMSI is also moving with filing-linked members. Capital-flow agreement is 11%, so the basket is not yet clean. No verified headline preceded the measured move.

Price breadth3 up · 8 down-0.3% median path versus SPY
Capital-flow alignment11%Price breadth is not yet confirmed by flow
Activity nowHotActivity score 86/100 · lift 1.3×
Evidence depth2 episodesLow sample—context, not a validated playbook
EVIDENCE CLOCK

What happened, in timestamp order

4 timed events · 15:10–15:55 ET
TIMING READNo verified timestamped headline was found within 24 hours of the first measured price move in the available common-bar window. The move currently reads as market-led or unexplained.
  1. 5-minute inferenceDG registered the first material downside path

    -0.82% session path at the threshold · DG

  2. 5-minute inferenceULS registered a material downside path

    -0.92% session path at the threshold · ULS

  3. 5-minute inferenceMANU registered a material upside path

    +0.41% session path at the threshold · MANU

  4. 5-minute inferenceIDXX registered a material downside path

    -0.61% session path at the threshold · IDXX

2 earlier filing context receipts

WED, OCT 29DXCM filing documented shared operating contextproduct pipeline / R&D affecting expense · date precision only

TUE, NOV 4EW filing documented shared operating contextproduct pipeline / R&D affecting expense · date precision only

Headline times and retained activity confirmations are point-in-time evidence. Price order is inferred from aligned 5-minute bars. Filing evidence has date precision only and is context, not an intraday catalyst claim.
THEME CONSTRUCTION

Broad move or one-stock disguise?

SPY-adjusted 5m paths

Observed movement is broad across 6.9 effective names. DG represents 24.1% of absolute path energy; 7 of 11 members align with the down relative path.

ConstructionBroad24.1% from the largest path
Effective names6.9 / 1111 of 12 cohort members had common bars
Direction breadth7/11 aligneddownside relative path · 2 counter-moving
Largest moverDG 24.1%41.2% from the top two paths
DG24.1%Aligned contributor · path -1.21% · basket -0.11pp
ADT17.1%Aligned contributor · path -0.86% · basket -0.08pp
ULS16.0%Aligned contributor · path -0.81% · basket -0.07pp
MANU11.0%Counter-move · path +0.55% · basket +0.05pp
IDXX9.4%Aligned contributor · path -0.47% · basket -0.04pp
EW6.6%Aligned contributor · path -0.33% · basket -0.03pp
DXCM6.0%Aligned contributor · path -0.30% · basket -0.03pp
LFST4.8%Aligned contributor · path -0.24% · basket -0.02pp
ISRG3.4%Counter-move · path +0.17% · basket +0.02pp
LLYVA1.6%Flat / inactive path · path +0.08% · basket +0.01pp
LYV0.1%Flat / inactive path · path -0.01% · basket +0.00pp
Top six names by movement share are shown. Movement share measures absolute 5-minute path energy; signed basket contribution is equal-weight. Neither is a portfolio weight or causal attribution.

01 · WHAT IS HAPPENING

The move, the flow and who is driving it

Price breadth, unusual activity and signed capital flow are separate observations
HOW THE PRICE MOVE SPREAD

Observed session sequence

5-minute bars · inferred
  1. DG moved lower firstFirst member to clear the material path threshold · path -0.82%
  2. ULS registered a material lower path0m after the first price move · path -0.92%
  3. MANU registered a material higher path0m after the first price move · path +0.41%
  4. IDXX registered a material lower path0m after the first price move · path -0.61%
  5. EW registered a material lower path0m after the first price move · path -0.56%
  6. DXCM registered a material lower path0m after the first price move · path -0.69%

Sequence inferred from aligned 5-minute price paths; it is not a causal ordering.

RELATIVE CO-MOVEMENT

How the members are behaving together

SPY-adjusted
Oct 7 · 15:10 ETMove visible 15:45 ETOct 7 · 15:55 ET
Group median -0.30%Strongest relative path MANUWeakest relative path DG

Observed member paths adjusted against SPY. The dashed marker shows when the median move first cleared a material threshold; shading marks the latest 20% of the observed window.

02 · WHY IT MATTERS

Why now and where the move could travel

Context and lead/lag links are evidence, not proof of causation or a forecast
WHY NOW

Verified recent context

0 items

No verified recent catalyst is attached to this move. The relationship may be market-led rather than news-led.

WHY THIS GROUP EXISTS

Shared filing context

10/12 members covered

Moderate filing support: the strongest shared 10-Q/K outlook is operating setup (near-term outlook) across DG, DXCM, EW, IDXX, ISRG, LFST, LYV, ULS.

product pipeline / R&D affecting expense

“34 Table of Contents Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 Compared to Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Research and development expense Research and development expense increased primarily due to $37.1 million in higher compensation and related costs, offset by $4.8 million in lower clinical trials, supplies, and other support costs.”

DXCM 10-Q · 2025-10-30
demand / volume affecting revenue

“The increase in CAG Diagnostics recurring revenue was primarily due to higher volumes in IDEXX VetLab consumables and reference laboratory testing partially offset by macroeconomic and sector headwinds, as well as benefits from higher realized prices.”

IDXX 10-Q · 2025-11-03
credit / rates

“Cash Flows from Financing Activities The increase in net cash used in financing activities, as compared to the prior period, was primarily due to: • higher share repurchases of $105 million and • a reduction in net borrowings on long-term debt of $77 million, primarily related to borrowings under the Term Loan A due 2030 in the current year as compared to the issuance of the First Lien Term Loan B-2 due 2032 in the prior year, partially offset by the partial redemptions of the First Lien Notes due 2026, and • an increase in net repayments on our 2020 Receivables Facility of $59 million.”

ADT 10-Q · 2026-07-30
CONFIRMATION NETWORK

Outsiders and cross-asset links

1 outsiders confirming

No qualified cross-asset lead/lag link is available for this group.

Filing-linked outsiders test whether the move is spreading beyond the established cohort.

MMSIMoving with group

EW · text peer

AORTNot confirming

EW · text peer

PENNot confirming

ISRG · text peer

PMINot confirming

ISRG · text peer

03 · WHO IS IN IT

Member participation

Unusual activity and daily price direction are shown separately
MANUHCMLLYVADGLYVULSIDXXEWADTLFSTDXCMISRG

12/12 active3 rising · 8 falling

MemberUnusual activityToday's moveRead now
MANUManchester
Most unusual · 100/100
-0.8%
Counter-move / dispersionActive in 7.7% of observed group sessions
HCMHUTCHMED (China) Limited
Elevated · 90/100
—
Active; unclassifiedActive in 7.7% of observed group sessions
LLYVALiberty Live Holdings, Inc.
Elevated · 67/100
-1.2%
Active; unclassifiedActive in 7.7% of observed group sessions
DGDollar General Corporation
Elevated · 53/100
-0.9%
Aligned path contributorActive in 15.4% of observed group sessions
LYVLive Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Elevated · 47/100
-0.5%
Flow confirmerActive in 7.7% of observed group sessions
ULSUL Solutions Inc.
Elevated · 46/100
-1.8%
Aligned path contributorActive in 0% of observed group sessions
IDXXIDEXX Laboratories, Inc.
Elevated · 43/100
-1.7%
Aligned price + flowActive in 15.4% of observed group sessions
EWEdwards Lifesciences Corporation
Elevated · 41/100
-0.8%
Aligned price + flowActive in 23.1% of observed group sessions
ADTADT Inc.
Elevated · 37/100
-1.0%
Aligned path contributorActive in 15.4% of observed group sessions
LFSTLifeStance Health Group, Inc.
Elevated · 35/100
+0.1%
Aligned path contributorActive in 23.1% of observed group sessions
DXCMDexCom, Inc.
Elevated · 29/100
+1.1%
Aligned price + flowActive in 38.5% of observed group sessions
ISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.
Elevated · 27/100
+2.4%
Counter-move / dispersionActive in 30.8% of observed group sessions
View exact member values
TICKERCompanyRole nowTodayObserved historyTrader interpretation
MANUManchesterMost unusual-0.8%7.7% of 13 sessionsMost unusual activity in this snapshot; performance direction may differ.
HCMHUTCHMED (China) LimitedParticipating—7.7% of 13 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
LLYVALiberty Live Holdings, Inc.Participating-1.2%7.7% of 13 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
DGDollar General CorporationParticipating-0.9%15.4% of 13 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
LYVLive Nation Entertainment, Inc.Participating-0.5%7.7% of 13 sessionsPrice participation with accumulating signed flow.
ULSUL Solutions Inc.Participating-1.8%0% of 13 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
IDXXIDEXX Laboratories, Inc.Participating-1.7%15.4% of 13 sessionsPrice participation with accumulating signed flow.
EWEdwards Lifesciences CorporationParticipating-0.8%23.1% of 13 sessionsPrice participation with distributing signed flow.
ADTADT Inc.Participating-1.0%15.4% of 13 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
LFSTLifeStance Health Group, Inc.Participating+0.1%23.1% of 13 sessionsPrice participation is not yet confirmed by per-name flow.
DXCMDexCom, Inc.Participating+1.1%38.5% of 13 sessionsPrice participation with accumulating signed flow.
ISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.Participating+2.4%30.8% of 13 sessionsPrice participation with accumulating signed flow.

04 · HAS THIS HAPPENED BEFORE

Identity history versus measured outcomes

Structural recurrence is not the same as a validated trading outcome
POINT-IN-TIME LIVE OUTCOMES

Live outcome ledger collecting

0/0 events completed

No completed point-in-time outcome is available yet. New live confirmations are now retained with their exact observation timestamp; statistics appear only after the corresponding candles complete.

Only point-in-time live watcher observations and conservative same-day EOD observations are included. Later backfills and replay runs are excluded.
Low structural sample

Only 2 completed episodes across 13 active sessions; treat history as context, not a validated playbook. These episode counts describe recurrence; the outcome ledger above is the only forward-performance evidence.

Structural support20 daysHow often the cohort identity was observed
Completed episodes2Separate periods of broad group activity
Active sessions13Completed session observations, not trades
2026-07-14 → 2026-08-0310 active sessionsNo name was active through every recorded session
2026-07-07 → 2026-07-093 active sessions14.3% composition consistency through the episode
MEMBER CONSISTENCY IN OBSERVED ACTIVE SESSIONS
DXCM38.5% · 2 episodes
ISRG30.8% · 2 episodes
EW23.1% · 1 episode
LFST23.1% · 2 episodes
ADT15.4% · 1 episode
DG15.4% · 1 episode
IDXX15.4% · 2 episodes
HCM7.7% · 1 episode
LLYVA7.7% · 1 episode
LYV7.7% · 1 episode
MANU7.7% · 1 episode
ULS0% · 0 episodes